Looking for Natural Skincare Lotion Ingredients, Avoid These Synthetics

March 25, 2009 by · Leave a Comment 

Due to certain preservative requirements, many skin care products are unfortunately loaded with lotion ingredients that actually harm your skin over time. Following are a few prominent ingredients widely used in skincare products to day and are to be avoided if you prefer you skincare to be more natural or organic.

• Mineral Oil. This oil has been used in literally hundreds of products. Mineral oil may also go by the alternative names liquid paraffin, paraffin wax and petrolatum on the product label. Mineral oil is used pervasively in skin care products as a moisturizing agent due to its low cost. Mineral oil, once applied, is meant to ‘trap’ moisture in the skin, but once applied, actually prevents the skin from “breathing.” As such, it clogs pores, interferes with your skin’s natural ability to eliminate toxins, and can lead to acne flare ups. Also, it is irritating to the skin and if used for any length of time, your skin can become dependent on it, causing chapping and dryness. Lastly, it can lead to premature aging of the skin.

• Dioxane: (a synthetic derivative of coconut). This substance is widely used in skincare products. It often contains high concentrations of 1,4-dioxane, which is readily absorbed through the skin. In the State of California, 1,4-dioxane has been reported as “known to cause cancer.”

• Fragrances: No one wants to smell bad, but if you want to be on the safe side, you are better off choosing an organic essential oil or diluted cologne, hydrosol or even a bodyspray. Your skin care products typically contain chemically engineered fragrances to mask the unpleasant “chemical odor” of the foundational product itself. Many of these masking fragrances are produced from ingredients that are known to be toxic or carcinogenic.

• Parabens: methyl, propyl, butyl, and ethyl paraben. Many skin care products (and moisturizing products) will use parabens as a preservative so their products have a long shelf life. The reason is purely economical. However, studies suggest that they may cause cancer and interfere with the body’s endocrine system, as well as causing allergic reactions and skin rashes.

• Alcohols: ethanol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol and SD alcohol. Not all alcohols have the same properties, but these, which are commonly found in skin care products, are very drying and irritating for the skin. Alcohols such as these strip away the skin’s natural acid mantle, making you more vulnerable to bacteria, molds and viruses. Its important to note some alcohols are used beneficially in acne treatments.

Try to use natural lotion as a regular skincare practice for healthy skin.

Shea Butter a Natural Lotion Ingredient

March 25, 2009 by · Leave a Comment 

Pure Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree. It is found in the tropic zones of Africa.It is yellowish, or ivory-colored. It is the natural fat that gives African Shea butter its unique healing properties. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. In addition, it is a popular lotion ingredient in many other skin care products.

For example, it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. It is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in Africa, and is used as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate industry. Actually, it is considered to be superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters.

The benefits of African Shea butter products also have outstanding anti-inflammatory properties. It has been found to be useful to combat cases of arthritis and of rheumatism. Further, research has discovered that it can be used even as a nasal decongestant.

It has been proven to be helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and can help reduce skin bruising and soreness. Add to this, treating skin conditions such as burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing the irritation of psoriasis. And, it even provides limited UV protection against the sun. Many natural lotions use Shea Butter as a lotion ingredient.

It is also an integral ingredient in many expensive organic skincare products. Moreover, it is used in high quality hair conditioners to add moisture to dry hair, and reconditioning split ends. In addition, hairdressers use it to hold hairstyles and relax curls. It can used to moisturize dry scalps and even encourage hair growth.

It is a key ingredient in the most reputable anti-aging beauty products. Shea butter actually helps stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it most effective in facial wrinkle treatment.

New Information coming soon

March 11, 2009 by · Leave a Comment 

New information coming soon, in the mean time please add a post!

« Previous Page